YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), which is also known as the Financial Services Modernization Act of 1999, provides limited privacy protections against the sale of your private financial information. Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives you as the consumer, the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.  Dedicated CPA like all providers of personal financial services, are required by law to inform their clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information.  We have been and continue to be bound by the highest professional standards of confidentiality. Therefore, we have always protected and will continue to protect your right to privacy.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect nonpublic personal information about you that is provided to us by you or obtained by us with your authorization.  The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information may include:

–  Name
–  Address
–  Birth date
–  Income and Investment sources and amounts
–  Social Security Number
–  Employer Identification Number
–  Account balances
–  Payment history
–  Credit history

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We collect various types of personal information including information itemized above during the course of tax and financial planning, tax compliance engagement and tax preparation.   Information gather may include:

  • Information we receive from you, or send to you, at your request if you contact us online. We may retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and any response we may send to you.
  • Information that we receive from you when we meet with you over the telephone or in person, when you send us information via mail or email, information provided on tax preparation worksheets or other documents used in preparing your tax returns.
  • Information about your transactions with us or with others. This particular information may include financial transactions and parties to those transactions, account balances, payment history and investment allocations.

PARTIES TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION
For current and former clients, we do not disclose any nonpublic personal information obtained in the course of our practice except as required or permitted by law. Disclosure permitted by law include, providing information to our employees and, in limited situations, to unrelated third parties who need to know that information to assist us in providing services to you. In all such situations, we stress the confidential nature of information being shared.

The law permits disclosure in certain circumstances, such as if we must share information to protect against fraud or to protect against credit risk, in response to a court subpoena, and sharing with others who may be assisting us in compliance with professional standards or who assist us in providing tax preparation and other services to you.

For your protection, we design specific agreements with these other entities requiring that they also keep your personal information in the strictest of confidence.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.  In addition, we maintain physical, electronic, or procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.
We respect you privacy and value your confidence in us and the financial services that we perform on your behalf.

This Privacy Policy summarizes what information we collect about you, the limited times when we may share it with others, and how we protect your privacy.

OUR PLEDGE TO YOU

Our professional ethical obligations and responsibilities demand the highest regard and duty toward the confidentiality of your personal information and security of your privacy. We will protect your personal information, use it appropriately, and accomplish our engagements with you in such manner as to always maintain your trust and confidence. Please call us at 305-423-9993 if you have any questions.

WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP

DEDICATED CPA is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients. Clients can help by following these simple guidelines:

  • Protect your personal information, account numbers, passwords, etc.
  • Use caution when disclosing your name, address, social security numbers, etc. to other persons. If someone calls you explaining the call is on behalf of an entity, and asks for your information, you should beware.
  • Keep your information with us current. If any details change, please let us know. It is important that we have current information on how to reach you.

Let us know if you have questions. Please do not hesitate to call us – 305-423-9993 – we are here to serve you!

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien